Important information regarding cookies and imb.ie
By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the IMB Cookie Policy. For more information on cookies, see our Cookie Policy.
Full Version | Search

The Irish Medicines Board - www.imb.ie

IMB Logo

Privacy

Legal Matters

The Irish Medicines Board and Your Privacy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page..

General statement

 
The Irish Medicines Board fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer on this site will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.
 

It is the policy of the Irish Medicines Board:

  • to comply in full with the requirements of all Data Protection legislation and codes.
  • to develop our Data Protection compliance procedures on a “best practice” basis.
    to obtain and process information fairly.
  • to keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
  • to use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes.
  • to keep it safe and secure.
  • to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • to ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • to retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.
    to respond to access requests as required by law.

Collection and use of personal information
 
The Irish Medicines Board does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our 'online' forms to provide information on adverse reactions or quality defects; or for registering to receive regular updates from our site or registering for an event)  Any personal information which you provide in this way is used by the Irish Medicines Board solely for the purpose for which you provided it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.  Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Security

The Irish Medicines Board have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data. Only authorised Irish Medicines Board personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.
  

Rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data under section 4 of the Data Protection Act 1988.  Under Section 6 you also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected or erased.   Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail.  A request will be dealt with as soon as possible.
 
The following procedures should be followed.
A subject access request should be made in writing and directed to the FOI Officer. A fee of €6.35 should be included – made payable to the Irish Medicines Board.
 

The Irish Medicines Board will undertake to reply to this request within 40 calendar days. Proof of identification is required e.g. Copy of Driving Licence or Passport.
 

Contact Details
FOI Officer,
Irish Medicines Board,
Kevin O’Malley House,
Earlsfort Centre,
Earlsfort Terrace,
Dublin 2,
Ireland.

Email: foi@imb.ie 

Data protection: Ireland has strong data protection laws. The Data Protection Act 1988 sets out the law in Ireland about data privacy issues. Find out about your rights and our responsibilities regarding data protection in Ireland here.
You can find more information on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner.
 

Unsubscribe

Should you subsequently choose to unsubscribe from any updates, we will provide instructions, on the appropriate webpage or in communications to you, or you may contact us by email to customerservice@imb.ie.

Collection and use of Technical information:

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items: 

  • the IP address of the visitor's web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The Irish Medicines Board will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Irish Medicines Board never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Irish Medicines Board, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.
 

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.

Links

The site contains hyperlinks and other pointers to Internet websites by third parties. These linked websites are not under the control of the Irish Medicines Board and the Irish Medicines Board is not responsible for the contents of any linked wesite or any hyperlink contained in a linked website. The Irish Medicines Board provides these hyperlinks to you as a convenience only and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by the Irish Medicines Board.

Payments

The Irish Medicines Board collects credit card information when a payment is made online. We do not share this information with anyone outside the Irish Medicines Board other than other companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf such as sending mail and processing credit card payments and this information will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services. Any such company or individual will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

You are liable for all transactions carried out by you or by anyone carrying out a transaction with your authority or express or implied consent regardless of when the transaction is processed to your account.
You should check your statements and records carefully. If you believe a transaction is wrong or unauthorised you should contact us immediately.

Copyright

The information, content, graphics, text, images, trade marks, trade names and logos (the 'Materials') contained on this website are protected by copyright, trade mark, database right, sui generis right and other intellectual property laws under national laws and international treaties. This site may be copied for the purpose of viewing, but may not be permanently stored or copied for further distribution.

Glossary of technical terms

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer and Firefox.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.


Date Printed: 24 April 2014

© Irish Medicines Board 2014 | Developed by Engine Solutions www.engine.ie

Address: Kevin O'Malley House, Earlsfort Centre, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, Ireland.
Tel: 353-1-676 4971